Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and manage your personal data. Where we refer to “personal data” in this privacy notice, this means data which relates to you and which personally identifies you either directly or indirectly. In the context of this privacy notice, when we use the term 'we' it means “Once Upon a Wedding”.  

We collect, use and manage the personal data you enter on our website or provide us in any other way to provide services you request from us such as the enquiry form powered by POWr. Personal data collected includes name, email address, phone number, wedding date and wedding venue. We will keep your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and only for as long as any legal basis continues to apply. We will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure security of any personal data provided.  

When you visit our website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make our site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience. As we fully respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. For further information please see our Cookies Policy below. 

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data which include your rights to: 

  • object to our processing of your personal data; 

  • request that your personal data is erased or corrected; and 

  • request access to your personal data. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission and more details can be found on their website www.dataprotection.ie.  

Please make sure that you have read and understood our privacy notice which is updated from time to time and which explains how we safeguard any data which you provide to us and the basis for which we process your personal data. 

Cookies Policy 

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site and may contain personal data relating to you. We use this information to offer you a more personal browsing experience and to enhance your use of our site. 

Cookies can be "first party" which are cookies set by us, or "third-party" which are cookies that are placed on your device by a third party when you visit our site. 

How we use cookies 

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our site, including website improvements and remembering interactions and preferences so we can give you an improved service, provide social media features and to analyse traffic. A more detailed description of the different types of cookies we use is set out in the table below. 

When you visit our site, only those cookies described as "Strictly Necessary" are placed on your device. For all other non-necessary your consent is required. These non-necessary cookies help to maximise the visitor experience. 

Managing Consent 

‘We use cookies and similar technologies to enable services and functionality on our site and to understand your interaction with our service. By clicking accept, you agree to our use of such technologies for marketing and analytics’ You can consent to the use of these non-necessary cookies by clicking accept on our cookie banner. ‘We use cookies and similar technologies to enable services and functionality on our site and to understand your interaction with our service. By clicking accept, you agree to our use of such technologies for marketing and analytics’ on our cookie banner when you arrive to the site. Alternatively, you can opt out of certain or all non-necessary cookies by clicking on "" on the cookie banner. Blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer. 

You can also select or update your cookie preferences at any time within the cookie banner.

Most browsers allow you to manage cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the ‘Settings’, ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your browser.  

We will record your preferences (consent) and will reaffirm preferences every six months. 

Types of Cookies 

Below is a full list of cookies employed by category. 

Cookie 

Description 

 

Type 

Retention 

Cookie 

ssr-caching 

WIX - Indicates how a site was rendered. 

Other 

1minute

hs 

The cookie is set by Wix website building platform on Wix website. The cookie is used for security purposes. 

Necessary 

6months

svSession 

This cookie is placed by Wix website building platform on the Wix websites. The cookie is a persistent cookie and identifies unique visitors and tracks visitors session on the website. 

Analytics 

2yrs

XSRF-TOKEN 

The cookie is set by Wix website building platform on Wix website. The cookie is used for security purposes. 

Necessary

Third Party Cookies

Google analytics 

This cookie helps us understand users behaviour, profile for marketing purposes and enhance user experience 

Other

Marketing integrations 

We use facebook, instagram, twitter, pinterest pixels to help track conversions from social media ads, optimise ads and build target audience. 

Other

Any updates to this policy will be posted to this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with our use of cookies. 

Last Updated 20 October 2020 

Once Upon A Wedding 

Venue styling and wedding decor hire.

Dublin, Ireland

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

M : 087 1216846

Professional photo credits: